No Birth Certificate for the SSA? Not Necessarily a Problem

  • May 29th, 2011

Is it possible to qualify for benefits from the Social Security Administration (SSA), like Supplemental Security Income (SSI), without a birth certificate? In a word, yes.

The SSA has two types of evidence that it will accept to establish birth: "preferred" evidence and "other" evidence. 20 CFR 404.716 is the federal regulation that pertains to these types of evidence. Included under the title of "preferred" evidence is a birth certificate or a hospital birth record that has been recorded before the individual has reached age 5. "Other" evidence includes: "an original family bible or family record; school records; census records; a statement signed by the physician or midwife who was present at your birth; insurance policies; a marriage record; a passport; an employment record; a delayed birth certificate, your child's birth certificate; or an immigration or naturalization record."

Another source for assistance in proving age without having a birth certificate is the SSA's POMS (Program Operation Manual). Section GN 00302 provides a comprehensive list of "how-to" instructions.

If the SSA still denies benefits, it's possible to file a "Request for Reconsideration" and ask for a "formal conference." If benefits are denied even after the formal conference, you can file a "Request for Hearing" and present your case to an Administrative Law Judge. It is advisable to have attorney representation at both the formal conference and the hearing.

Local Special Needs Planners in Your City

Planner name

Firm Name
City, State

Planner name

Firm Name
City, State

Planner name

Firm Name
City, State


Last Modified: 05/29/2011
Learn the secrets of estate planning from an expert
ADVERTISEMENT

Topics

View All Special Needs Topics Questions & Answers Directory of Pooled Trusts Directory of ABLE Accounts